East Brainerd Ministry Teams

At East Brainerd our Elders, Deacons, Staff, and Membership partner TOGETHER in teams to serve the many needs of our congregation and community. Below is a list of Ministry Teams, Individual Ministries, and Deacon/Minstry leaders over those ministries. (D) represents Deacons. 

 

Adult Education 

Deacons/Ministry Leaders
John P. Gregg (D)
Rusty Hardison (D)
John Wright (D)

Children 

East Brainerd Kids (EB KIDS) - 
East Brainerd Preschool 
Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Jeff Corvin (D)
Adam Martinez (D)
Mark Warren (D)
Matt Wiseman (D)

Community Outreach

Community Care - Local Evangelism - Prison Ministry - School Outreach - Snack Packs - Transformation Project - Visitation - "We Are The Sermon" Projects - Warm Coats for Cool Kids 
Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Leonard Brown (D)
Nathan Brown (D)
George McCleskey (D)
Alberto Paxtor (D)

Facilities 

Buildings - Grounds - security - emergency response - growth & Planning
Deacons/Ministry Leaders: 
John R. Gregg (D)
Bruce Keown (D)
Charlie Shepard
Tom Van Huis (D)

Fellowship 

Fellowship - Greeters 
Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Will Brewer (D)
Jamison Braly (D)
Ben Campell (D)
David Sessions III (D)

Finance 

Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Joey Hogan (D)
Marvin Jarrett (D)
Tim McPherson (D)

Foreign Evangelism 

Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Kevin Lee (D)
Carlton Ricketson (D)
Bill Sampson (D)

Involvement

Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Marco Diaz Jr. (D)
Bob Etheridge (D)
Rick May (D)
Eric Schwieter (D)

Membership 

Family(the Village) - family care - Hispanic - member visitation - small groups - women's - senior saints
Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Joel Bender (D)
Tim Edmonds (D)
Larry Miller (D)
Ray Russell (D)
Chad Wortman (D)

Technology 

communications - visual arts - web technology
Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Jim Casey (D)
Joe Delk (D)
Lynn Petty (D)
Jerry Semore (D)

Worship 

Worship service - ushering 
Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Ovid McNatt (D)
Craig Phillips (D)

Young Adult/College

Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Chris Marcus (D)
Chris Marshall (D)

Youth (EBY)

Deacons/Ministry Leaders:
Bill Emrey (D)
Tim Fisher (D)
Aaron Mercer (D)
Brad Moore (D)
Jim Owens (D)
Brett Waldrep (D)
Will Young (D)

To find out more information about these ministries or teams, click the "Get Connected" button below let us know what you're interested in.  

Get Connected